Privacy Policy

 

Xperi Global Privacy Policy

Last Modified:  November 30, 2022

Xperi Inc. and our various affiliates and subsidiaries (“Xperi”, “us,” “we,” or “our”) issue this Privacy Policy to describe how and why we collect, use, store, analyze, disclose, transfer and share (“process”) your Personal Data and describe the choices you have with respect to your Personal Data.  “Personal Data” means information that identifies or can reasonably be used to identify an individual or household and includes the terms “personal information”, “personal data” and similar terms, as the privacy laws that apply to us define these terms.

 

Please contact us (see “How to Contact Us” below) if you have any questions or concerns. If you have a disability and need this policy provided to you in a different format, please email privacyrequest@xperi.comdataprotectionofficer@xperi.com or call customer support at 1-877-367-8486.

 

 

1. SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy applies to Individuals, who interact with us or who use Xperi products or services.

Unless otherwise indicated for a particular product or service, this Privacy Policy covers our global privacy and information practices and applies to our websites, products, applications, physical facilities, and related services where we process your Personal Data (collectively, the Services”). Please remember that our Terms of Use may also govern your use of the Services.

 

 

 

 

2. YOUR RIGHTS AND PREFERENCES

 

Xperi allows you to exercise your privacy rights and manage how we use your information within the parameters of applicable laws.

 

Privacy and data protection laws in different countries and regions around the world give individuals certain rights in relation to their Personal Data. We conduct our privacy practices according to this global Privacy Policy and the relevant laws of the countries or regions in which we interact with you and your rights are aligned to these legal requirements.
3. TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

We collect information that relates to you and your interactions with Xperi.

 

For more details on the types of Personal Data collected by each Xperi product, click Products Table.

A. Personal Data You Provide.

●      When you interact with us, we may collect Personal Data, including your name, gender, birthdate, shipping/billing address, email address, phone number, device IDs, username and password.

●      Providing us with some Personal Data may be required in order for you to interact with us or to use our products and Services.

●      You may be invited to provide additional Personal Data to personalize your interactions with us and your use of our products and services.

 

B. Mobile Application Data.

 

If you download or use our mobile applications(s), we may collect, either through your mobile device or the application itself, your email address, your username(s), password(s), your mobile device identifier, hardware model, operating system version or mobile network information (as well as any additional registration data you provide to us). We may collect geolocation information and language preferences, which may be used for operational and product or service-related purposes, such as to customize information based on your location. We may also collect data related to your interaction with our mobile applications, crash data, performance data and other diagnostic data.

 

C. Personal Data from Third Parties.

●      If you interact with Xperi through a third-party, we may receive Personal Data from that third-party when you have consented for them to disclose it to us.

●      We may use third-party services you use and provided consent to, to supplement, validate or increase the accuracy of Personal Data that you give to Xperi.

●      The Personal Data that you disclose to third parties is not controlled by Xperi or covered by our privacy practices. We encourage you to review third-party policies and privacy settings so that you understand how the Personal Data you disclose to them may be used or disclosed to others.

D. Automatic Functional Information.

 

We may automatically collect some information about how you use the Services when you interact with us. In particular, we use cookies and other tracking technologies to automatically collect technical information about how you use our websites, applications and related services, including URL, cookie data, IP address, device type, unique device IDs, device attributes, network connection type (e.g., WiFi, 3G, LTE, Bluetooth) and provider, network and device performance, browser type, language, operating system, and products and services information (subject to applicable consent requirements).

 

E. Derived Information.

 

Xperi may use information we have about you to draw inferences and we may then use those inferences to gain a more complete understanding of your preferences. We use preference data in order to offer you potential choices, make recommendations or tailored ads, or to alert you to products or services that may be of interest to you.

 

F.  Information From Your Use of the Device

Xperi may use the information gathered from your device (subject to applicable consent requirements), to provide you the Services, improve the Services and to provide health checks, to conduct service updates and to fulfill legal requirements.    Further, Xperi may gather this information based upon your consent preferences to serve you advertisements and measure your activity in apps provided through the Services.

 

 

G. Children’s Information.

 

Under Age 16.

Xperi products and services are intended for and directed to adults, not children. If you are under 16, do not supply any Personal Data to any Xperi Services for the purposes of purchasing or using a product or service. If you are a minor under applicable law and wish to purchase an Xperi product or use our services, please ask your parent or guardian to handle these transactions for you. If you are aware that we have unintentionally collected information from someone who is underage, please notify us immediately by sending an email to privacyrequest@xperi.com.

 

 

4. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

 

To the extent permitted by applicable law, we use your Personal Data to develop and provide our products and services to you, to personalize, improve and promote our interactions with you and to provide to you Third-Party Services.

 

Unless we specifically disclose otherwise, you understand that we may use any of your collected Personal Data for any of the purposes described in this Policy (as permitted by applicable law), including:

 

A. For Account Registration and Servicing.

●      We may use your Personal Data to create, maintain, supplement, service, change or delete your customer account with us.

●      If you have a customer account with us, we may collect certain Personal Data for security purposes in order to verify your authorized access to your accounts with us.

●      We may use your Personal Data to resolve customer service questions you may have about our products and services and to follow up with you about your experience.

B. To Communicate with You.

●      We may use your Personal Data to communicate with you about our products and services and to share personalized offers for third-party products and services that we think you may find useful and for our legitimate purposes.

C. To Improve and Develop New Products and Services.

●      We may use your Personal Data to personalize your interactions and experiences with us.

●      We may anonymize Personal Data and use the anonymized data for product improvement and development purposes.

●      We may use your Personal Data to improve the quality of and to develop new products and services.

●      We may use any Personal Data you give to us in surveys or other forms of feedback.

●      We may combine your Personal Data with that from other customers in order to better understand our products and services and how we may improve them.

D. To Provide Our Products and Services and Operate Our Business.

●      We may use your information to operate our business, including fulfilling your requests, providing you with technical or customer support, and to help us provide and promote our products and services, including to combat fraud and protect your information.

●      We may conduct research using your information alone or in combination with that of other customers. When we share that research outside of Xperi for research, academic, marketing and/or promotional purposes, we do so in an aggregated or deidentified way such that no individual person or household is identifiable.

●      We may use your Personal Data for maintenance purposes, including predictive maintenance, and Services updates.

E.   To Provide You Third-Party Services.

●       We may provide the information you provided us to third-parties for you to utilize that third-party service through our products or Services.  We may store the information (such as a username, password or a token) to facilitate your logging in to a third-party service.

F. Use and Disclosure for Analytics and Targeted Advertising.

●      With your consent (in applicable jurisdictions), Xperi may use and disclose your Personal Data to measure your activity and interactions with content and to provision advertising.  As such, Xperi engages in “targeted advertising” as the laws of Connecticut, Colorado, Virginia and Utah define this term; and Xperi “shares” and “sells” the following Personal Data, as “sharing” is defined under the laws of California and as “selling” is defined under the laws of California, Connecticut and Colorado:

●      IP addresses; and

●      Viewership data by TiVo household Id.

 

●      Opting Out of “Sale” or “Sharing” of Personal Data

We allow you to opt out of “sharing” your data, as this term is defined under California law, and to opt out of “selling” of your data, as this term is defined under the laws of California, Connecticut and Colorado. If you opt out of “sharing”, we may still disclose your Personal Data to third parties, just not for cross-context behavioral advertising purposes.

 

For TiVo products:  We allow you to change these settings (Viewership Data and TiVo choices made in setup) by accessing your privacy status in your Manage My Account, located at  www.tivo.com/myaccount;

●      by visiting https://xperi.com/company/data-privacy-consumer-rights-request/; or

If you need assistance with your opt-out settings, you may call customer support at 1-877-367-8486.

●      Our authorized third-party partners may recombine personal data, with other identifiers to create databases with Personal Data.  You can opt out of our sharing or selling to them via these methods.  However, if the third-party partners have personal information about you from other sources, you would need to follow the privacy policy of those other sources.

 

5. HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

 

We will only share your information as we have described in this Privacy Policy, and only (i) in accordance with your consent and elections, (ii) to comply with legal obligations, (iii) to protect and defend Xperi, (iv) as part of a corporate transaction, or (v) as de-identified or aggregated information.

 

A.     Third-Party Service Providers. 

We may disclose your Personal Data to third-party service providers with whom we contract to help us provide our products and services and/or operate our business (including our financial and legal advisors, auditors, service providers and sub-contractors).  Additionally, your personal data may be disclosed when you authorize a third-party application to access your account.  The privacy policy of the third-party application will detail what personal data is shared or necessary for access. We disclose Personal Data to fulfill your requests, provide you with technical or customer support, and to help us promote our products and services, including to combat fraud and to protect your information and for our general business and legal requirements.

B.     Xperi Entities. 

We disclose your Personal Data across Xperi affiliates to support our business operations, to enhance your experiences with our products and services, promote our products and services, improve your interactions with us, and to help detect and prevent fraud.

 

C.     Law Enforcement and Courts  

We may disclose your Personal Data to courts, law enforcement or regulatory agencies, or other government bodies when we have a good faith belief we are required or permitted to do so by applicable law, regulation, or legal process. We may also disclose your Personal Data if we believe it is appropriate to enforce our Terms of Use, to protect the rights, property or safety of Xperi and our products and services, or to comply with our legal obligations or as required by contract.

D.    Credit Reporting. 

We may disclose Personal Data about your creditworthiness to credit bureaus, consumer reporting agencies, and card associations. Late payments, missed payments, or other defaults on your account may be reflected in your credit report and consumer report. We may also disclose your Personal Data to other companies, lawyers, credit bureaus, agents, government agencies, and card associations in connection with issues related to fraud, credit, or debt collection.

E.     Prospective Purchasers of Our Business. 

If we sell, merge, or transfer any part of our business, or a corporate entity, your Personal Data may be disclosed or transferred as part of that transaction. We may also disclose your information to current or future corporate parents, subsidiaries, or affiliates. We will require any successor business entity to honor the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

6. DATA TRANSFERS AND PRIVACY SHIELD

 

Xperi uses appropriate data transfer mechanisms and protection measures.

Where permitted by applicable law, we may transfer, process or store your Personal Data to or in any country or region where we have facilities, business operations, or in which we engage service providers. By using our site or our products and services, you give your explicit consent (where required to do so or where you provide such consent) to the transfer of your Personal Data to, and the processing and storage of your Personal Data in, countries outside of your country of residence or the point of collection.

 

Some countries may have data protection laws that are different from the laws of your country. Xperi has taken appropriate safeguards to require that your Personal Data remains protected when it is being transferred, processed and stored.

 

Privacy Shield Principles

 

Xperi self certifies and commits to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, as described in our Privacy Shield Policy, but we no longer rely on those Frameworks for its transfers of Personal Data from the European Union (“EU”), the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and the United Kingdom (“UK”) to the US.   The following Xperi affiliates and subsidiaries participate with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework:

·                Vewd Software USA, LLC ·                Rovi Product Corporation
·                Xperi Inc. ·                DTS, Inc.
·                Perceive Corp. ·                Veveo, LLC
·                Rovi Data Solutions LLC

 

·                TiVo Research and Analytics, Inc.
·                FotoNation Corporation ·                Phorus, Inc.
·                DigitalSmiths Corporation ·                TiVo Platform Technologies, LLC

 

 

If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

 

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Xperi commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of personal data collected and processed pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework. EU and UK individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding personal data transferred to Xperi pursuant to our should contact Xperi at: dataprotectionofficer@xperi.com; privacyrequest@xperi.com

 

Xperi Inc.

2190 Gold Street

San Jose, CA 95002

 

In the European Union:

DTS International Services GmbH

Maximiliamsplatz 22 80333

Muchen

Germany

 

Xperi has further committed to refer unresolved complaints concerning personal data collected and processed under the Privacy Shield Framework to the BBB EU Privacy Shield Program, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please visit https://bbbprograms.org/programs/all-programs/bbb-eu-privacy-shield-consumers/ProcessForConsumers for more information or to file a complaint. The services of BBB EU Privacy Shield Program are provided at no cost to you.

 

Xperi commits to cooperate with the EU Data Protection Authorities as it relates to human resources data transferred from the EU in the context of the employment relationship and shall comply with the advice given by such authorities.

 

If other methods for resolution of complaints relating to personal data transferred under the Privacy Shield Framework fail, in limited circumstances, you may invoke a binding arbitration option before the Privacy Shield Panel.

 

The appropriate statutory body with jurisdiction to investigate any claims against Xperi Inc. regarding possible unfair or deceptive practices and violations of laws or regulations covering privacy is the Federal Trade Commission.

 

Instead, at this time, Xperi relies on legal mechanisms such as the European Commission approved Standard Contractual Clauses or your consent (in limited circumstances) for such transfers.

 

Onward Transfer

 

Since we share Personal Data with vendors and/or third parties (“Processors”) as specified above, we comply with the notice and choice principles as outlined in this Privacy Policy.  We take reasonable steps designed to confirm that the vendor and/or third party processes the Personal Data we transfer to it in a manner consistent with the obligations we have as a participant under the Privacy Shield Principles.

 

When we use Processors to perform processing tasks at our direction and instruction, we require that the processors utilize one of the following:

·       Privacy Shield Certifications and compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations or another adequacy finding (when the Processor is outside of the EU or UK); or

·       Enter into a contractual agreement requiring that the Processor use the Personal Data for the limited, contractual purpose and provide the same level of data protection as Xperi to the Personal Data.

In cases of onward transfer to Processors, we may be liable for damages if the third party (Processor) fail to comply with their contractual obligations.

 

7. CONNECTING WITH THIRD PARTIES

 

Xperi may work with third parties to enhance your experience.

In your interactions with us, it may be necessary for us to sync, link or connect your information with third parties, including providing Personal Data necessary to identify or authenticate your requested interactions (for example, with some TiVo products or subscriptions). Your consent for these interactions will be required by us, by the third party, or by both. We encourage you to review the privacy practices of any third party that you choose to share your Personal Data with, as we are not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties.

 

8. MANAGING YOUR DATA AND PRIVACY

 

You have a choice about the use and processing of
information that identifies you, marketing communications you receive from us,
and our use of cookies and other tracking technologies.

 

You can review and change your information or deactivate your account in your account settings, but we may retain certain information.

While you have the right to select whether you receive promotional messages, you may still receive other non-promotional messages from us.

A.          Managing Marketing Communications From Us.

We will honor your choices when it comes to receiving marketing communications from us.  If you have received marketing communications from us that you no longer wish to receive, you may opt out/unsubscribe or adjust your account or device settings.

B.     Deleting, Updating and Accessing Your Personal Data.

We will honor your choices when it comes to receiving access to your Personal Data and if you wish to update or correct your Personal Data.  You may access, update, change, correct or request deletion of your Personal Data by adjusting your account or device settings (certain of your Personal Data), or by contacting us. Under applicable laws, you may have rights to access, correct or request the portability of certain of your Personal Data.  We will also honor your request to delete your Personal Data, to the extent required per law. Please contact us to make such a request at privacyrequest@xperi.com.

C.     Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies.

Subject to applicable consent requirements, we may use and allow others to use cookies, web beacons, pixels, local shared objects, device identifiers, and other similar technologies (“Cookies”) to collect information about you. We use this information to improve your experiences when you interact with us. You have control over some of the data we collect from Cookies and how we use it. For details about these technologies and the information that they collect, use or share, including how you may be able to control or disable these applications, please visit the following websites:

●      All About Cookies

●      Criteo

●      Digital Advertising Alliance

●      Network Advertising Initiative

●      Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB) Europe

●      Google Privacy and Terms

●      Adobe Privacy

Please note that even if you elect not to enable Cookies or interest-based advertising, you may still receive advertisements, they just won’t be tailored to your interests. Also, if you elect to receive Cookies and later delete your Cookies, use a different browser or buy a new computer, you may need to renew your choices.

 

D. Do Not Track. Like most other companies, we are not currently configured to respond to browser “Do Not Track” signals because, at this time, no formal “Do Not Track” standard has been adopted.

 

E. Social Media Features. Xperi or our authorized third parties may use social media features to gather certain information about you. These features may collect your IP address, log which page you are visiting, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your interactions with these social media features are governed by the privacy policies and practices of the providing company.

 

9. DATA RETENTION AND YOUR ACCESS
RIGHTS
You may have the right to exercise certain data protection rights. These rights depend on the country or region in which you are resident.
 

 

 

A.     Data Retention. 

Xperi retains and uses your information in accordance with and as permitted by applicable law and regulations and the following criteria:

●      We will retain your information as long as necessary to serve you, to maintain your account for as long as your account is active, as otherwise needed to operate our business or to comply with laws and regulations.

●      When you close your account, we may continue to communicate with you about our products and services, give you important business updates that may affect you, and let you know about products and services that may interest you, unless you have elected to not receive marketing communications from us. Certain jurisdictions do not permit us to continue our commercial communication with you after end of the customer relationship unless you have given us explicit consent to do so.

●      We may also, based on our legitimate interest in doing so, continue to use some of your information for business purposes and to improve our offerings or, in some cases, to develop new ones.

●      We will retain and use your information as required by applicable regulations, laws and Xperi’s records and information management policies to comply with our legal and reporting obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, complete any outstanding transactions and for the detection and prevention of fraud.

B.     Additional Privacy Rights. 

Your data protection rights may vary depending on the country, state or region in which you are located and may include the following additional rights:

 

·       Requesting deletion of your information;

·       Requesting to opt out of automated decision making;

·       Objecting to or asking us to restrict the processing of your information;

·       Withdrawing your consent at any time for us to collect or process your information (noting that such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of any processing that we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect otherwise lawful processing);

·       Opting out of certain processing, selling or sharing of your data.

·       Please contact us to exercise these rights under applicable laws.

 

To the extent that the applicable data protection right applies to you, we will honor your choices in exercising such rights.

 

C.     Data Controller. 

Xperi is considered to be a “controller” of your information under data privacy regulations when we provide the Services to you. Other entities may also act as controllers of your information and you should contact them if you have any questions about how they use your information.

 

10. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

We  take steps intended to provide reasonable and appropriate
security measures in connection with securing Personal Data we collect.

At Xperi we:

●      Implement measures to review and, as necessary, update our security practices to protect your Personal Data.

●      Comply with applicable laws and security standards.

●      Process cardholder information in compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.

However, you should know that no business can fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Data. While Xperi has endeavored to create secure and reliable products and services for its customers, the confidentiality of any electronic communication or material transmitted to/from Xperi cannot be guaranteed.

 

11. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

We may make changes to our Privacy
Policy or our supporting privacy procedures at any time.

From time to time we may change or update this Privacy Policy. To the extent required by applicable laws, we will obtain your consent prior to a material change to this Privacy Policy.  Small changes or changes that do not significantly affect individual privacy interests may be made at any time and without prior notice.

 

If we make material changes to the way we process your Personal Data, we will provide you notice by posting the most current version of this Privacy Policy on our websites.

 

If you object to any changes and no longer wish to use our products and Services, you may close your accounts and cease use of our products and Services. All changes to our Privacy Policy are effective immediately upon posting and your continued interaction with us or your use of our products and Services or your consent after a posting of an updated Privacy Policy shall constitute your consent to all changes.

 

13. HOW TO CONTACT US If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us by email, telephone, or direct mail.

 

A. Via Email: privacyrequest@xperi.com; dataprotectionofficer@xperi.com

B. Via Telephone: 1-877-367-8486

C. Via Direct Mail:

 

Xperi Inc.

2190 Gold Street

San Jose, CA 95002

 

In the European Union:

DTS International Services GmbH

Maximiliamsplatz 22 80333

Muchen

Germany

 

In the United Kingdom:

Rovi Europe Limited

6th floor One London Wall

London EC2Y 5EB  United Kingdom

 

 

Privacy Rights for Residents of California, Colorado, Connecticut, Utah and Virginia

The following terms apply to the personal information of residents of California, Colorado, Connecticut, Utah and Virginia (the “States”). These provisions are intended to comply with privacy laws enacted by the States (the “State Privacy Laws”), including the California Consumer Privacy Act, the California Privacy Rights Act and related regulations (collectively, the “CCPA”). These provisions supplement the other sections of our Privacy Policy. Any terms that are defined in the State Privacy Laws have the same meaning here.

If you are a resident of one of the States and the processing of personal information about you is subject to a State Privacy Law, you have the following rights with respect to that information.

 

  • The right to know what personal information we have collected and sold about you during the preceding 12 months.

 

  • The right to request that we delete any personal information we have collected about you.

The following table sets forth the categories of personal information we have collected in the preceding 12 months, the source of that personal information, and how we have used and shared such personal information in the preceding 12 months.

 

  • The right to opt out of the sale of your personal information.
  • Under Age 18. Minors under 18 years of age may have the Personal Data that they have provide to Xperi through the Services deleted by sending an email to privacyrequest@xperi.com requesting deletion. You may also make the request at https://xperi.com/company/data-privacy-consumer-rights-request/. Please note that, while we make reasonable efforts to comply with such requests, deletion of your Personal Data does not ensure complete and comprehensive removal of that data from all systems.

The Xperi entity responsible for the processing of your Personal Information will depend on the unique circumstances of your interactions with us.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of State Personal Information:

CCPA Classification and Examples Categories of Sources Examples of Uses Categories of Third Parties to Whom we Disclosed it
Identifiers

Such as real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers

 

You, if you choose to provide to us

 

Your use of our services/ automatically collected from you

 

Affiliates

 

Third parties (such as service providers and other users who, for example, may refer you to use the Services)

 

Consumer data resellers

 

Events, such as conferences

 

Public records databases

 

Providing products and services, including registration and customer service

 

Fixing and improving products and services

 

Facilitating payment

 

Personalizing content and your experience

 

Our marketing and third-party marketing and advertising purposes

 

Bug detection and error reporting

 

Analyzing and improving products and services

 

Safety, security, fraud and legal compliance

 

For employment purposes as specified in the Employee and Candidate Privacy Notice.  For more details on such employment uses, candidates and employees should refer to this Employee and Candidate notice

Affiliates

 

Service providers

 

Other individuals or companies at your request

 

Third parties, such as third-party advertisers, and advertising and list brokering networks and analytics providers

 

Third parties relating to legal requests, if required by law or if we believe in good faith that it is reasonably necessary

 

Third parties for sales of transfers of our business or assets

 

Device information and identifiers

 

Such as IP address; browser type and language; operating system; platform type; device type; software and hardware attributes; and unique device, advertising, and app identifiers

 

You (through your device)

 

Advertising providers

 

Analytics providers

 

Cookies and tracking technologies

Same as above Same as above
Internet or other similar network activity

 

Browsing history, search history, information on interactions with a website, application, or advertisement

 

See “Automatic Functional Information” in our Privacy Policy for more information about how we collect and use this information

 

You (through your device)

 

Advertising providers

 

Analytics providers

 

Cookies and tracking technologies

 

Marketers

 

Our affiliates

 

Same as above Same as above
Location Information

 

General location, and, if you provide permission, non-precise GPS location

 

 

You, if you choose to provide to us

 

Your use of our services/ automatically collected from you

 

Third parties (such as service providers)

 

Same as above Same as above
Social media information

 

May include personal identifiers, photos, location, user-generated content, demographic information

 

If you link your account or access the Services through a third-party connection or log-in, we may have access to information you provide to that social network depending on your privacy settings

You, if you choose to provide to us

 

Social media networks, in accordance with your privacy preferences on such services and your interactions with our advertisements on such social media networks

 

Same as above Same as above
Commercial information

 

Records of your purchases and transaction data.

 

You, if you choose to provide to us

 

Your use of our services/ automatically collected from you

 

Affiliates

 

Third parties (such as service providers)

 

Third Parties (such as Data Brokers)

Same as above Same as above
Financial Information: Sensitive Information

 

May include credit or debit card number, verification number, and expiration date, to process payments and information about your transactions and purchases with us

 

You, if you choose to provide to us

 

Third parties (such as service providers and third parties confirming payments made on your behalf)

 

Affiliates

 

Providing products and services

 

Facilitating payment

 

Fixing and improving products and services

 

Analyzing use of products and services

 

Security, fraud and legal compliance

 

 

Affiliates

 

Service providers

 

Other individuals or companies at your request

 

Third parties relating to legal requests, if required by law

 

Third parties for sales or transfers of our business or asset

 

Sensory information

Voice data that is recorded when depressing the button on voice-enabled controls

 

You, if you choose to provide to us

 

Your use of our services/ automatically collected from you

 

Third parties (such as service providers)

 

Providing the products and services, including registration and customer service

 

Fixing and improving products and services

 

Facilitating payment

 

Analyzing and improving products and services

 

Security, fraud and legal compliance

 

 

Service providers

 

Affiliates.

 

Other individuals, services, and partners at your request

 

Other third parties, such as third-party advertisers

 

Third parties relating to legal requests, if required by law or if we believe in good faith that it is reasonably necessary

 

Third parties for sales of transfers of our business assets

 

 

Protected classification characteristics under state or federal law

 

Age, race, national origin, citizenship, marital status, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression), military or veteran status, nationality, ancestry or ethnicity

 

 

You, if you choose to provide to us

 

Third parties (such as Data Brokers)

 

Providing products and services, including registration and customer service

 

Fixing and improving products and services

 

Facilitating payment

 

Analyzing and improving products and services

 

Security, fraud and legal compliance

Editorial uses

For employment purposes as specified in the Employee and Candidate Privacy Notice.  For more details on such employment uses, candidates and employees should refer to this Employee and Candidate notice.

Service providers

 

Affiliates

 

Other individuals, services, and partners at your request

 

Other third parties, such as third-party advertisers and advertising and list brokering networks

 

Third parties relating to legal requests, if required by law or if we believe in good faith that it is reasonably necessary

 

Third parties for sales of transfers of our business assets

 

Inferences drawn from other personal information

 

Xperi product browsing history, records of the shows watched and recorded

You, if you choose to provide to us

 

Your use of our services/ automatically collected from you provided you did not opt out

 

Affiliates

 

Third parties (such as Data Brokers)

 

Providing the Services, including registration and customer service

 

Fixing and improving products and services

 

Personalizing content and your experience

 

Our Marketing and Third-Party Marketing and Advertising Purposes

 

Analyzing and improving products and services

 

Security, fraud and legal compliance

 

Affiliates

 

Third parties (such as service providers)

 

Other Sensitive Data

(You have the right to opt out or not utilize the Services associated)

 

Social Security Number, Driver’s License Number, Passport Number, Non-Precise Geolocation

 

You, if you choose to provide to us

 

Your use of our services/ automatically collected from you

 

Third parties (such as service providers)

 

Affiliates

 

Third parties (such as service providers and other users who, for example, may refer you to use the Services)

 

Consumer data resellers

 

Events, such as conferences

 

Public records databases

 

Providing products and services, including registration and customer service

 

Fixing and improving products and services

 

Facilitating payment

 

Personalizing content and your experience

 

Our marketing and third-party marketing and advertising purposes

 

Bug detection and error reporting

 

Analyzing and improving products and services

 

Safety, security, fraud and legal compliance

 

For employment purposes as specified in the Employee and Candidate Privacy Notice.  For more details on such employment uses, candidates and employees should refer to the Employee and Candidate notice.

Affiliates

 

Service providers

 

Other individuals or companies at your request

 

Third parties, such as third-party advertisers, and advertising and list brokering networks and analytics providers

 

Third parties relating to legal requests, if required by law or if we believe in good faith that it is reasonably necessary

 

Third parties for sales of transfers of our business or assets

 

To exercise your rights under the State Privacy Laws, please write to us or visit us at https://xperi.com/company/data-privacy-consumer-rights-request/ to make a formal request under the State Privacy Laws.

You may also designate an authorized agent to make a request to know, or request for deletion, by visiting our website at https://xperi.com/company/data-privacy-consumer-rights-request/

When you exercise these rights and submit a request to us, we must be able to verify your identity to a reasonable degree of certainty.  In order to do so, you must provide the required information when completing the online request form or making a request at the toll-free phone number provided below.  We will ask you to provide your contact information and an additional identifier based on your relationship with us.  Before we process your request, we will match that information with information that we currently maintain to verify your identity and your relationship with us.

Your exercise of these rights will have no adverse effect on the price and quality of our goods or services.

     State Privacy Law Right to Opt-Out of Sale or Sharing of Personal Information:

We allow you to opt out of sharing and selling of your data. We allow you to opt out of the sharing or selling of your data for cross contextual behavior advertising or behavioral profiling.  You may change your settings in the following ways:

●      by accessing your Privacy Status in your TiVo Manage My Account settings;

●      by visiting https://xperi.com/company/data-privacy-consumer-rights-request/; or

●      by calling customer support at 1-877-367-8486 for assistance with your opt out settings.

State Privacy Law Right to Access or Delete Personal Information:

If you are a resident of one of the States, State law also permits you to request that we:

●      Provide you with a list of the categories of personal information we have collected or disclosed about you in the last twelve months; the categories of the sources of the personal information; and the categories of the third parties with whom we share that personal information.

●      Provide access to and/or a copy of personal information that we hold about you.

●      Delete certain personal information that we hold about you, unless Xperi is legally required to retain it.

To exercise a request regarding your State Privacy Law rights, please Contact Us or for TiVo accounts, access your privacy status in your Manage My Account.

●      As we will need to verify your identity to fulfill these requests, please either call customer support to verify this information over the phone or send an email to privacyrequest@xperi.com and we will attempt to verify your identity via encrypted email.

●      We will respond to properly submitted and verified requests for disclosure, access and deletion within 45 days, but it may take up to 90 days in some cases. It is most helpful if you can provide the Xperi Service Number(s) associated with your device(s).

●      You will receive a confirmation by email of either the completion of your request or a return response with your requested data. If we are unable to verify your identity, we will not be able to process access or deletion requests.

Requests Made by Agents:

If you unable to make a request directly (or in the case of death of the consumer), you may legally designate an agent by providing a notarized authorization, power of attorney or other legally binding designation of assignment of rights. Please provide proof of this agency along with your request and we will process your request as quickly as possible.

Nevada Privacy Rights

If you are a Nevada resident, you have the right to request that we do not sell your covered information (as those terms are defined in N.R.S. 603A) that we have collected, or may collect, from you. If you would like to make such a request you may do so by contacting us at privacyrequest@xperi.com.

Contacting Us in the United States:

Email is the fastest and most-preferred way to reach us with your data management or privacy related questions and concerns. You may contact us via email at dataprotectionofficer@Xperi.com.

You may also contact us via direct mail at:

Xperi Inc.
Attn: Legal – Privacy

XPERI

2190 Gold Street

San Jose, CA 95002

You may contact us via telephone at: 1-877-367-8486

 

 

 

Canada Privacy Considerations:

In addition to the terms of our global Privacy Policy, Xperi wants Individuals with whom it interacts that are located in the Canada to understand the following additional privacy and data protection measures which may be applicable (“Canada Privacy Terms”) and apply to the processing by Xperi of personal information related to identified or identifiable individuals and households located in Canada.

We include this additional information to comply with The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and any terms defined in the PIPEDA have the same meaning when used in this section. These Canada Privacy Terms do not apply to personal information that is exempt from the PIPEDA and other substantially similar Canadian privacy laws.

The Xperi entity responsible for the processing of your personal information will depend on the unique circumstances of your interactions with us.

Your Rights:

If you are a resident of Canada, Canadian law may permit you to request to:

Access and update your information: You have the right to review and amend any personal information stored in our system.

We will provide you with copies of your personal information that is in our possession, subject to certain exceptions, including data that is referenced to another individual’s personal information that we cannot sever, or information subject to solicitor-client privilege, or other legal restrictions that may prevent us from fulfilling your access request.

 

Request cancellation: You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information in the future.

Exercising your Rights: To exercise your rights, please Contact Us or access your privacy status in your Manage My Account.

●      As we will need to verify your identity to fulfill these requests, please either call customer support to verify this information over the phone or send an email to privacyrequest@xperi.com and we will attempt to verify your identity via encrypted email.

●      We will respond to properly submitted and verified requests within 30 days, but it may take longer in some cases. It is most helpful if you can provide the Xperi Service Number(s) associated with your device(s).

●      You will receive a confirmation by email of either the completion of your request or a return response with your requested information. If we are unable to verify your identity, we will not be able to process requests.

Opt-out of interest-based advertising: If you no longer with to participate in the services offered through these solutions, you can opt-out of this activity by visiting the following websites:

If you opt-out, please note you may still receive ads from Xperi, but they are not part of targeted advertising.

Opt-out of promotional communications: In the event you wish to unsubscribe from receiving promotional communications from us you may opt-out by:

If you opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you important administrative messages, such as notifications regarding our business relationship with you, important notices regarding our products and services, or as otherwise consistent with applicable law.

Contacting Us in Canada:

If you wish to know what information we have in our files about you, ask a question about the information in your file or request a change to the information in your file, please feel free to contact Xperi at: the following address:

 

Via Email: privacyrequest@xperi.com; dataprotectionofficer@xperi.com

 

Via Telephone: 1-877-367-8486

Via Direct Mail:

 

XPERI

2190 Gold Street

San Jose, CA 95002

 

 

 

LATAM Privacy Considerations:

In addition to the terms of our global Privacy Policy, Xperi wants Individuals with whom it interacts that are located in Latin America (LATAM) to understand the following additional privacy and data protection measures which may be applicable to the processing by Xperi of personal information related to identified or identifiable individuals and households located in LATAM countries.

A. Brazil:

We include this additional information to comply with the General Data Protection Law (“LGPD”) and any terms defined in the LGPD have the same meaning when used in this section. This additional information does not apply to personal information that is exempt from the LGPD.

Legal Basis

We will only process your Personal Data as permitted by applicable law and our policies.  Applicable law and policies may require Xperi to have a “legal basis” for the processing of your Personal Data.  In many instances when we interact with you, you may be informed of our legal basis for processing your Personal Data as described below.  The applicable legal basis often depends on the types of data and the specific context in which it is processed. We typically rely on ‘legitimate interest,’ ‘consent,’ ‘contract performance’ and ‘legal compliance’ as our primary legal bases to process your Personal Data.

  • Legitimate Interest. Xperi may process your Personal Data where we have a legitimate interest in doing so. For example, we rely on this legal basis when we:
    • provide our products and services to you;
    • conduct business with you through our platforms, functions or websites;
    • conduct diagnostic or troubleshooting activities;
    • conduct security or monitoring activities;
    • conduct business planning, forecasting and reporting; or
    • need to comply with legal obligations and law enforcement requests or support legal claims.
  • Individual Consent. In some instances, Xperi may process Personal Data based on your consent. For example, we rely on consent when we:
    • engage in data collection techniques such as cookies or marketing preferences;
    • provide you with specific marketing, promotional or advertising opportunities;
    • request your input regarding our products and services;
    • seek to improve or personalize your experiences with our company or our products and services;
    • conduct research regarding our products and services;
    • collect and track data for security and health and safety initiatives;
    • engage in troubleshooting or security-related activities; or
    • provide services that seek use-specific Personal Data.
  • Contract Performance. Some of the interactions you may have with us involve the performance of a contract and we may process your Personal Data to enter into or perform such contracts. For example, we rely on contract performance when we:
    • interact with you to provide or receive products or services;
    • process payments;
    • conduct troubleshooting or security-related activities to detect fraud;
    • conduct diagnostic and repair activities; or
    • need to support legal obligations or claims related to a contract.
  • Legal Compliance. Xperi may process your Personal Data when we need to comply with legal obligations and certain law enforcement requests or to support legal claims.

Managing Your Data:

If consent is required for us to process your Personal Data, you may withdraw or modify such consent at any time by contacting us or accessing your privacy status in your Manage My Account.

  • You have the right to request access to your Personal Data free of charge as processed by us and to have it corrected or deleted, unless Xperi is legally required to retain it. You have also the right to restrict or object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • We will respond to properly submitted and verified requests within 15 days.

Contacting us in Brazil:

Xperi’s Data Protection Officer:

Email is the fastest and most-preferred way to reach us with your data management or privacy-related questions and concerns. You may contact the Data Protection Officer via email at privacyrequest@Xperi.com or dataprotectionofficer@xperi.com.

 

You may also contact us via direct mail at:

XPERI

2190 Gold Street

San Jose, CA 95002

 

 

If you are concerned about Xperi’s compliance with laws relating to the privacy of your Personal Data, you may also contact your local privacy data protection authority.

B. Colombia:

We include this additional information to comply with the Data Protection Law (“DPL”), and any terms defined in the DPL have the same meaning when used in this section.  This additional information does not apply to personal information that is exempt from the DPL.

Managing Your Data:

If consent is required for us to process your Personal Data, you may withdraw or modify such consent at any time by contacting us or accessing your privacy status in your Manage My Account.

  • You have the right to request access to your Personal Data free of charge as processed by us and to have it corrected or deleted, unless Xperi is legally required to retain it. You have also the right to restrict or object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • We will respond to properly submitted and verified requests within 30 days.

Contacting us in Colombia:

Email is the fastest and most-preferred way to reach us with your data management or privacy-related questions and concerns. You may contact us via email at privacyrequest@xperi.com.

 

You may also contact us via direct mail at:

XPERI

2190 Gold Street

San Jose, CA 95002

 

If you are concerned about Xperi’s compliance with laws relating to the privacy of your Personal Data, you may also contact your local privacy data protection authority at:

 

Superintendencia de Industria y Comercio

Sede Principal

Carrera 13 No. 27 – 00, Pisos 1 y 3

Horario de Atención Presencial: Lunes a Viernes de 8:00 a.m a 4:30 p.m

Líneas de atención

Teléfono Conmutador: +57 (1) 587 00 00 – Bogotá – Línea Gratuita Nacional: 01 8000 910165

Contact center +57 (1) 592 0400

Correo Institucional: contactenos@sic.gov.co

 

 

 

 

Additional European Privacy Considerations:

In addition to the terms of our global Privacy Policy, Xperi wants Individuals with whom it interacts that are located in the European Union and European Economic Area (collectively “EU”), Switzerland (CH) and the United Kingdom (UK) to understand the following additional privacy and data protection measures which may be applicable (“EU Privacy Terms”). These EU Privacy Terms apply to Xperi’s processing Personal Data related to identified or identifiable individuals located in the EU, Switzerland and the UK (“EU Personal Data”).

Controlling Law:

During your interactions with us, the collection and processing of your EU Personal Data will occur as provided in and under the terms of our Privacy Policy, as modified or supplemented by these EU Privacy Terms.

 

The Xperi entity responsible for the processing of your EU Personal Data will depend on the unique circumstances of your interactions with us and applicable privacy rules, including as from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”). Xperi has adopted internal policies and implemented measures to ensure that the applicable legal requirements are met and that your EU Personal Data is processed with respect and care using the appropriate technology.

Legal Basis:

We will only process your EU Personal Data as permitted by applicable law and our policies. Applicable law and policies may require Xperi to have a “legal basis” for the processing of your Personal Data.  In many instances when we interact with you, you may be informed of our legal basis for processing your EU Personal Data as described in these EU Privacy Terms.  The applicable legal basis often depends on the types of data and the specific context in which it is processed. We typically rely on ‘legitimate interest,’ ‘consent,’ ‘contract performance’ and ‘ legal compliance’ as our primary legal bases to process your Personal Data.

  • Legitimate Interest. Xperi may process your EU Personal Data where we have a legitimate interest in doing so. For example, we rely on this legal basis when we:
    • provide our products and services to you;
    • conduct business with you through our platforms, functions or websites;
    • conduct diagnostic or troubleshooting activities;
    • conduct security or monitoring activities;
    • conduct business planning, forecasting and reporting; or
    • need to comply with legal obligations and law enforcement requests or support legal claims.
  • In some instances, Xperi may process EU Personal Data based on your consent. For example, we rely on consent when we:
    • engage in data collection techniques such as cookies or marketing preferences;
    • provide you with specific marketing, promotional or advertising opportunities;
    • request your input regarding our products and services;
    • seek to improve or personalize your experiences with our company or our products and services;
    • conduct research regarding our products and services;
    • collect and track data for security and health and safety initiatives;
    • engage in troubleshooting or security-related activities; or
    • provide services that seek use-specific EU Personal Data.
  • Contract Performance. Some of the interactions you may have with us involve the performance of a contract and we may process your EU Personal Data to enter into or perform such contracts. For example, we rely on contract performance when we:
    • interact with you to provide or receive products or services;
    • process payments;
    • conduct troubleshooting or security-related activities to detect fraud;
    • conduct diagnostic and repair activities; or
    • need to support legal obligations or claims related to a contract.
  • Legal Compliance. Xperi may process your EU Personal Data when we need to comply with legal obligations and certain law enforcement requests or to support legal claims.

Managing Your Data:

If consent is required for us to process your EU Personal Data, you may withdraw or modify such consent at any time by contacting us or accessing your privacy status in your Manage My Account.

  • You have the right to request access to your EU Personal Data as processed by us and to have it corrected or deleted, unless Xperi is legally required to retain it. You have also the right to restrict or object to our processing of your EU Personal Data.
  • We will respond to properly submitted and verified requests within 30 days.

Contacting Us in Europe:

Email to us at privacyrequest@xperi.com is the fastest and most-preferred way to reach our Data Protection Officer with your data management or privacy related questions and concerns.

 

You may also contact us via direct mail at:

 

Via Email: privacyrequest@xperi.com; dataprotectionofficer@xperi.com

Via Telephone: 1-877-367-8486

Via Direct Mail:

 

XPERI

2190 Gold Street

San Jose, CA 95002

 

In the European Union:

DTS International Services GmbH

Maximiliamsplatz 22 80333

Muchen

Germany

 

If you are concerned about Xperi’s compliance with laws relating to the privacy of your EU Personal Data, you may also contact your local privacy data protection authority.

 

Products Table

 

Xperi Product  

Data We Process

 

 

Purpose

 

 

 

Legal Basis

 

Consumer Experience and Pay-TV

TiVo Stream

TiVo DVR

MobiTV

DTS Sound UnBound Application

Play-Fi Application

 

 

 

See Section Three above

 

Description:

Enhancing consumers’ discovery and consumption of entertainment content, whether it be in the home or on the go, through our audio, imaging, and media solutions.

 

 

 

See Section Four above

 

Connected Car

DTS AutoStage

DTS AutoSense

DTS Connected Radio

 

See Section Three above

 

Description:

Delivering unique entertainment experiences as well as ground-breaking safety solutions for automotive markets worldwide.

 

 

 

See Section Four above

Vewd Core Unique Device ID

 

Identification of the device.

 

Without the ID we cannot link the other data points mentioned below to a device, or create aggregated analytics.

Legitimate interest.

 

The processing is necessary to provide both our customers and end users with the service they reasonably can expect to receive from us, including a service that is error free, and which is being improved.

  IP Address Network identifier of the device, anonymized as soon as it is received Legitimate interest, see above.
  Geographical data found from the IP address:

Region/continent

Country

City

Quality improvement, be able to understand usage and deployment patterns Legitimate interest, see above.
  Platform data such as:

Vewd Core version, build and configuration

Device manufacturer, model and version

Hardware configuration, such as available disk and memory

Operating system, version and configuration

User-defined country and language

Quality and improvement, link problems back to the right configuration Legitimate interest, see above.
  Aggregation of usage data

Number of  and aggregated length of Vewd Core sessions

Number of  and aggregated length of sessions with App Store, HbbTV, Media Synchronisation, HbbTV OpApp, Vewd Browser and Vewd Broadcast Plus/OpX Sessions

Product improvement, prioritize further work Legitimate interest, see above.
  Video metrics

Number of videos started

List of video formats (protocol, container, codec, subtitle format, DRMm resolution and bandwidth)

Number of and Aggregated length of video sessions per video format

Quality improvement, prioritise further work

Problem resolution, finding patterns in problems linked to video format

Legitimate interest, see above.
  Stability data

Vewd Core crashes, Out-of-memory events

Number of video sessions with non-start, stuttering (re-buffering) and stopped playout

Total length of pauses due to problems

Quality improvement, prioritise further work, monitor product quality

Problem resolution, finding patterns in problems

Legitimate interest, see above.
  HbbTV metrics

Number of times HbbTV App found

Number of HbbTV App startups

Number of times HbbTV App is actually used

Number of HbbTV Operator Apps downloaded and installed

Quality improvement, prioritize further work Legitimate interest, see above.
  Usage data

List of application and web site hosting domains

List of video hosting domains

List of HbbTV Application names and hosting domains with channel ID

List of HbbTV OpApps Application names and hosting domains

The number of times the URL field, search field, a Speed Dial tile and a bookmark is used from the Vewd Browser interface

Quality improvement, prioritise further work, monitor product quality

Problem resolution, finding patterns in problems

Legitimate interest, see above.
  • Vewd Browser
Vewd Browser is an Open Internet Browser for TVs and set-top boxes that can be used to navigate to any web site or web application reachable on the Internet.

 

The Vewd Browser is based on Vewd Core, and therefore inherits the exact same metrics collection features as described for Vewd Core, with a few additions:

  1. The Vewd Browser’s search feature, accessed by typing a string in the URL field or a search field, will send a search request to the Google Search engine, and display any result from that. This interaction is fully controlled by Google, and Google’s privacy policy applies.
  2. Vewd Browser’s Home Screen feature displays bookmarks or tiles for relevant websites. Access to Vewd Cloud for this is regulated by the Vewd Privacy Policy.
  3. The Vewd Browser MAY ask for user consent to gather additional data using Google analytics or similar tools. Data collected will be information about user interactions, such as navigation in menus and on web pages, and information about features used.
  • Web Browser by Vewd
Web Browser by Vewd is an Internet Browser for TVs and set-top boxes that can be used to navigate to any web site or web application reachable on the Internet.

 

The Web Browser is based on Vewd Core, and therefore inherits the exact same metrics collection features as described for Vewd Core (as described in the Vewd Core section above), with some additions specific to the browser:

 

  • The Vewd Browser’s search feature, accessed by typing a string in the URL field or a search field, will send a search request to the currently selected search provider and display the result returned. This interaction is fully controlled by the search provider and regulated by its Privacy Policy.
  • When you access video that is protected by a licensing system (DRM), the browser accesses the services of the protection provider. This access is regulated by the Privacy Policy of the DRM Provider.
  • The Web Browser’s Home Screen feature displays bookmarks or tiles for relevant websites. These bookmarks are fetched from Vewd Cloud. Access to Vewd Cloud is regulated by the Vewd Cloud section in this Privacy Policy.
  • Private mode:
    • You can limit the information stored and collected by web pages you visit and the data collected by the browser by opening content in a Private Tab.
    • In Private Tabs, only essential usage data is collected and all data that is stored on your device by the web page (cookies, passwords etc.) is deleted when you close the tab.
  • Usage Data
    • When you install the Browser, you are asked for consent to share some data on your use of the product. With data on the usage of features such as menus, favorites, search and the Home Screen, we can optimize the browser and ensure it works efficiently and reliably. By accepting this, you consent to the use of analytics, and to the sharing and transfer of information to and from the analytics provider (at present, Google, a US corporation). At Google, the data is under US Privacy law and access may be granted to US Authorities. The actual data gathered are pseudonymised by the provider on reception (at Google Ireland).
    • We do not use this information for any kind of profiling or tracking, and do not share this data with other companies.
    • The data collected is information about the usage of the browser, such as:
      • The use of features, use of menus, buttons and features of the browser
      • The domains and videos visited with the Browser, – stripped for any personal or private information
      • Searches on the web
      • Use of the system while in the browser, such as the use of Google Assistant and Android Accessibility (Having the browser read out web content)
    • Usage data is stored up to 26 months before deleted from the analytics service.

Note that you can withdraw your consent to data sharing at any time by using the Share Usage Data command under the About command in the main menu. You can also find a link to this Privacy Policy under this About command.

  • Vewd Snap
Snap is an easy to use publishing tool to create, distribute and monetize video apps on TV. It allows content owners to create and submit an app in minutes, and enables distribution through the Vewd App Store on millions on devices.

 

  Data to create content owner user account, including username, email and organization name

 

The support email of the CSP is displayed within the Snap app.

The Snap app is created using an active Vewd Cloud account. Without an account, you cannot create and submit a Snap app Necessary to fulfil an agreement with the content owner.
  Google Analytics

 

Metrics include:

 

Active devices and session data, split by

  • Day
  • Country
  • Device model

App usage data, by country and device model, such as:

  • Amount of sessions
  • Session time spent
  • Video play
  • Video loaded
  • Video close
  • Video ad impression
  • App load
  • App close
  • Search terms
We use Google Analytics to track and monitor user behaviour within the app. The purpose is to ensure we are able to verify if the app and its features are working as expected health wise, but to also see which features we need to improve Legitimate interest.

 

The processing is necessary to be able to detect and fix errors and to develop the service.

  • Vewd Certify
Vewd Certify is a developer program offering extensive tools and specifications ensuring content and platform owners can build and scale apps across Vewd enabled devices.

 

Vewd Certify consists of four web-pages towards external developers, content owners & customers, where we have applied standard configured Google Analytics for user behaviour reasons. We also store user account information for login purposes.

 

Overview of the Vewd Certify web pages:

 

  1. Submission portal (Vewd Cloud)
  • URL: https://submission.cloud.vewd.com/ & https://my.cloud.vewd.com/
  • Purpose: Landing page & submission portal – requires login
  1. Account portal (Vewd Cloud)
  • URL: https://accounts.cloud.vewd.com/
  • Purpose: Account creation, login & reset
  1. Vewd Certify for Devices (VCD)
  • https://certify.vewd.com/ & https://auth.vewd.com/
  • Purpose: Certify Vewd enabled devices by running automated test-cases
  1. Developer wiki
  • URL: https://developer.vewd.com/
  • Purpose: Technical documentation portal – requires no login, publicly available
  Log of anonymous user behaviour data using Google Analytics:

  • User location
  • User language
  • Page info
    • URL
    • Title
  • Behaviour:
    • Number of users and sessions
    • Session duration
    • Device models
    • Operating systems
To provide statistics about how end-users are using the webpage and its features. Legitimate interest.
  User account data

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Username
  • Organization name
To be able to use login to Vewd Cloud services, such as Submission & VCD Necessary to fulfil an agreement.
  Additional data

  • App metadata
  • App monetization details
  • App agreement status
  • Customer project details
  • Customer device details
  • Customer certification reports
To be able to complete app submission & and run device certification. Necessary to fulfil an agreement.
  • Vewd App Store
Vewd App Store is a cloud based storefront for Smart TVs and STBs with access to hundreds of apps managed from the Vewd Cloud. The service consists of a storefront user-interface which is rendered on the device using Vewd Core as a client and a backoffice which manages the lifecycle of apps using Vewd Cloud on the server-side.

 

The Vewd App Store consists of two main components:

  1. Device Storefront: accessed by end-users

It uses Google Analytics to track end-user behaviour similar to Snap, just tailored towards events and use-cases for the storefront. It only measures end-user activities within the user-interface and doesn’t measure activities in 3rd party non-Snap applications.

  1. Vewd Backoffice: accessed by Vewd and customers

Vewd Backoffice uses Google Analytics with default configuration for regular web-pages. To access the service, user account and authentication is required similar to as Vewd Certify.

  Unique device ID Identification of the device using a persistent cookie, needed to be able to link data points to a device and create aggregates and analytics Legitimate interest.

 

The processing is necessary to provide both our customers and end users with the service they reasonably can expect to receive from us, including a service that is error free, and which is being improved.

  IP address Network identifier of the device, anonymised by Google Analytics Legitimate interest, see above.
  Geographical data based on IP address lookup:

  • Region
  • Country
Quality improvement & optimizations in regions and countries Legitimate interest, see above.
  Platform data:

  • Customer organization name
  • Device group
  • Device model
  • App Store version including API
  • Client software version
Quality and health check:

 

Ensure product is working as expected with correct configuration

Legitimate interest, see above.
  Usage data

 

1. Devices & Sessions:

  • Session
  • Session per user
  • Session time spent
  • Users
  • New users

2. Applications:

  • App launches
  • Average session duration
  • Top apps by usage
    • Time
    • users

3. App Store UI:

  • Visits
  • Pageviews
  • Pages per visit
  • Category impression

4. Backoffice:

  • Same as Vewd Certify
Product improvement, prioritise further work. Legitimate interest, see above.
  • Advertising
We may display advertising in our products. Subject to your consent, such ads may be targeted, meaning that we can for example show you ads that we believe are relevant for you, or avoid showing you ads that you have seen before. Note that if you do not consent, you will still receive ads, but they will not be targeted to you.
  IP address, device make/model, app name, UA string (browser information), consent to advertising Y/N To provide ads in our products, including targeted ads. Consent
  • Vewd OS / Vewd OPX / Vewd Broadcast Plus
Vewd OS / Vewd OpX / Vewd Broadcast Plus include the following products and services:

  • Vewd Core
  • Advertising inside Vewd Products
  • Vewd Device Management

Vewd OS / Vewd OpX / Vewd Broadcast Plus collects all data specified under the aforementioned products with the purpose and on the legal basis as indicated.

 

Additionally, these products collect the following data:

  Log of (anonymized) end-user behaviour

 

  • static labels referencing the different user interface elements displayed on the screen of the device (no screen captures);
  • navigation actions as initiated by user within the user interface;
  • application launches and exits; no activity is collected within a launched application;
  • TV channels and programmes watched by the user;
  • user interactions with the device (e.g. volume up / volume down / start / stop) and system parameters as result of these interactions
  • system parameters at regular intervals (e.g. Bluetooth enabled, quality of TV reception, etc.)

system events and system parameters as resulting from these events (e.g. HDMI cable connected, network lost, etc)

Providing business essential data to partners and customers, data without which such business would not be possible.

 

Feature prioritization and new product features rollout, A/B testing.

 

Problem resolution, finding patterns in problems, monitoring product quality.

Legitimate interest.

 

The processing is necessary to provide both our customers and end users with the service they reasonably can expect to receive from us, including a service that is error free, and which is being improved.

  • Device Management
 Vewd Device Management is a complete end-to-end solution to register, update, configure and manage devices in the field. It is comprised of thin client software client(s) running on the devices and a suite of services available in Vewd Cloud.
  Device identifiers (including hardware ID, Vewd Secure Device ID and other Vewd IDs) The data is necessary for the Device Management functionality to work properly.

 

The system needs to identify each device individually, in order to implement proper targeting. Note that these device identifiers are not linked to actual user information (name, address, account number, etc.).

Legitimate interest.

 

The processing is necessary to provide both our customers and end users with the service they reasonably can expect to receive from us, including a service that is error free, and which is being improved.

  Data related to the actual function of Device Inventory and Software Update (device model, device attributes, location, date/time of registration, date/time of connections to DM server, device configuration, software packages installed, their versions, info about update processes, potential errors). The data is necessary for various parts of Device Management functionality to work properly

 

For example we cannot implement software update properly without knowing what software packages and what versions are installed on the device.

Legitimate interest, see above.
  Device logs created by any Vewd software running on the device, like for example Vewd Core. These data might be needed for troubleshooting problems and improving the products. Legitimate interest, see above.